FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Builders Licence Made Easy Privacy Policy

 

This following information sets forth the Privacy Policy for Builders Licence Made Easy, www.builderslicencemadeeasy.com.au

Please read it carefully.

Builders Licence Made Easy takes your privacy seriously which is why we have created the following policy for your protection and security.

Builders Licence Made Easy is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience and is bound by The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Builders Licence Made Easy customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. Builders Licence Made Easy also automatically receives and records information on our server logs from your browser including your IP Address, Builders Licence Made Easy cookie information, and the page you requested.

Builders Licence Made Easy uses information to respond to any questions you submit, fulfil your requests for the purchase of our products and services and to contact you about new products and specials.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

We may need to supply your Personally Identifiable Information to other parties who work with us to provide a product or service to you.

Builders Licence Made Easy will never sell or rent your personally identifiable information to anyone.

Builders Licence Made Easy will only send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  • We need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested. your Personally Identifiable Information is used internally and by people or organisations that need to know it as part of working with us in our normal business activities (e.g. sub-contractors, technical support).
  • We need to share your information with the Victorian Building Authority in the application process of Builder Registration
  • We need to send the information to companies that work on behalf of Builders Licence Made Easy to provide a product or service to you. These companies do not have any right to use the Personally Identifiable Information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us.
  • We may disclose your Personally Identifiable Information in response to a court order, or at times when we believe we are reasonably required to do so by law, in connection with the collection of amounts you may owe to us, and/or to law enforcement authorities whenever we deem it appropriate or necessary. Please note that we may not provide you with notice prior to disclosure in such cases.
  • We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  Builders Licence Made Easy takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use these for new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere.

Cookies

Builders Licence Made Easy sometimes uses Cookies  technology in order to provide information and services to web site visitors. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes and are a necessary part of facilitating online transactions. The main purpose of a cookie is to identify user details and prepare customized Web pages such as saving site login information for you.  Cookies are useful to estimate our number of users and determine overall traffic patterns through our website.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive any cookies you may wish to set your browser to refuse cookies.  However this may mean some parts of the website may not function fully and will not be able to take full advantage of the services available on our website.

Links to other sites

Where the Builders Licence Made Easy site contains links to other sites, we do not accept responsibility for the privacy practices or the content of these sites.

Security

It is not possible for us to guarantee your privacy. Every effort is made to keep your information private and away from hackers.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Builders Licence Made Easy reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use this Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

Contacting us

Builders Licence Made Easy welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you would like any personal information about you changed or deleted contact us.  If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: 61 1 0488 278 899

Email:  info@builderslicencemadeeasy.com.au

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy
Builders Licence Made Easy, 
Po Box 7088,
Doncaster East
VIC 3109
AUSTRALIA

 

 

TOP